231-709-6738 gldacademy@gmail.com

 Session 1 & 2 Schedules for 2019/2020

 

Mandatory new student parent orientation September 4th, 5:30-6:00 pm

 

Session 1: September 9 – November 14, 2019

No classes October 31st 

 

Our fall ballet production of “Princess and the Pea” will be performed
November 22nd (7:00 pm) & 23rd (2:00 pm & 7:00 pm) at Petoskey Middle School. Tickets are $10.

An informal student presentation for all classes who are not in the show will be held on
November 21st (7:00 pm) at the Petoskey Middle School. Tickets are $5.

 

Session 2: January 6 – May 30, 2020

Spring break: March 27 – April 5, 2020
Spring Recital: May 29 & 30, 2020  

 

CREATIVE MOVEMENT – 3 1/2-4 yrs old
Monday:  5:30-6:00
KINDERDANCE – Kindergarten
Tuesday:  Ballet 5:30-6:00  Tumbling 6:00-6:30
DANCE  INTRO – 1st grade

Wednesday:  Ballet 4:45-5:30 (Tap included in Session 2)  Tumbling 5:30-6:00 

SHINING STARS – 2nd grade to 4th grade

Monday:  Tap 4:00-4:30  Ballet 4:30-5:15  Lyrical 5:15-6:00  Acro 6:00-6:30
Wednesday:  Hip Hop 4:45-5:30

BROADWAY BOUND – 2nd grade to 5th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes per week required)

Monday:  Tap 4:00-4:30  Ballet 4:30-5:15  Lyrical 5:15-6:00  Acro 6:00-6:30
Wednesday:  Ballet 4:00-4:45  Hip Hop 4:45-5:30

RISING STARS & Intermediate – 4th grade to 11th grade
Tuesday:  Ballet 4:00-5:30  Tap 5:00-5:30 (Session 2 only)  Acro 5:30-6:15
Thursday:  Ballet 4:00-5:30  Hip Hop 5:30-6:15  Jazz/Lyrical 6:15-7:00 

Advanced Performance 1 – 6th grade to 12th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes required)
Tuesday:  Tap 5:00-5:30 (Session 2 only)  Acro 5:30-6:15  Ballet 6:15-7:15  Jazz/Lyrical 7:15-8:00
Hip Hop 8:00-8:30
Thursday:  Ballet Technique* 5:30-7:00

Advanced Performance 2 – 6th grade to 12th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes required 

Tuesday:  Tap 5:00-5:30 (Session 2 only)  Acro 5:30-6:15  Ballet 6:15-7:15  Jazz/Lyrical 7:15-8:00
Hip Hop 8:00-8:30
Thursday:  Ballet Technique* 5:30-7:00

Jr. UNPARALLELED DANCE COMPANY  (Audition required)
Wednesday:  5:30-6:15

GLDA Competition Team (Audition required)
Thursday:  7:00-8:00

*pointe work