231-709-6738 gldacademy@gmail.com

 Session 1 Schedule

New Student Open House Registration : August 21 5-7 pm 2019  

Mandatory new student parent orientation September 4th, 5:30-6:00pm

Session 1: September 9 – November 14th

No classes October 31 

Our fall production of ” Princess and the Pea” will be performed 
November 22,23   at Petoskey Middle school  Times TBA


December Dances UDC/ comp team :
 12/2 -13  time TBA

Session 2: January 6 – May 30 
Spring break : March 27- April 5

Spring Concert May 29,30 2020   

 

CREATIVE MOVEMENT – 3 1/2 – 4 yr olds 
Monday:  5:15-5:45pm  
KINDERDANCE –  Kindergarten
Tuesday: Ballet 5:30-6:00  Tumbling 6:00-6:30
DANCE  INTRO – 1st grade
Wednesday :  Ballet 4:45 -5:30 (tap added session 2 )

Wednesday:  Tumbling 5:30-6:00 

SHINING STARS – 2nd grade to 4th grade
Monday:   Tap 4:00-4:30  Ballet 4:30-5:15  Lyrical 5:15-6:00  Acro 6:00-6:30
Wednesday:   Hip Hop 4:45-5:30

BROADWAY BOUND – 2nd grade to 5th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes per week required)
Monday:  Tap 4:00-4:30  Ballet 4:30-5:15  Lyrical 5:15-6:00  Acro 6:00-6:30
Wednesday:  Ballet  4:00-4:45  Hip Hop 4:45-5:30  

RISING STARS – 4th grade to 11th grade
Tuesday:  Tap 4:00- 4:30  Ballet 4:30-5:30   Acro 5:30-6:15
Thursday:  Ballet 4:00-5:30  Hip Hop 5:30-6:15  Jazz 6:15-7:00 

Teen dance – 6th-12 beginners 
Monday : Ballet/Lyrical  6:30-7:15 

Advanced Performance 1 – 6th grade to 12th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes required)

Tuesday:  tap 5:00-5:30 Acro 5:30-6:15  Ballet 6:30-7:30 *  Lyrical 7:30-8:15
Thursday:  Ballet 4:00-5:30  Hip hop 5:30-6:15  Jazz 6:15-7:00 
Advanced Performance  2- 6th grade to 12th grade (teacher approval and two ballet classes required 

Tuesday :   Tap 5:00-5:30 Acro 5:30-6:15  Ballet 6: 30-7:30* Lyrical 7:30-8:15
Thursday: 
Ballet Technique 4:00-5:30  Hip Hop  5:30-6:15  Jazz 6:15-7:00  

Jr. UNPARALLELED DANCE COMPANY  (Audition required)
 Wednesday 5:30-6:15

GLDA competition team  audition required 
Thursday 7:00-8:00 

 

* pointe work